Pandora FMS

General Category => Sysadmin tools => Topic started by: jsvinoth on February 26, 2015, 04:19:13 AM

Title: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 26, 2015, 04:19:13 AM
I have installed the Pandora FMS Server and need some help to configure Recon Server for running a Network scan. I am not able to find any Recon Server in the List box. Please refer the screenshot for more details.
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 26, 2015, 04:24:33 AM
Would like to add some more information's, I have installed Pandora FMS Server in a windows 2008 server.
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: smartin on February 26, 2015, 04:49:55 AM
Hello,

Have reconserver enabled in the server configuration file?

Regards,

Sergio
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 26, 2015, 10:15:53 PM
I have changed the reconserver 1 in the Pandora_server.conf file. But still not able to see the Reconserver server in the list. Please refer the screenshots and help me to resolve the issue.
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 26, 2015, 10:18:18 PM
I have changed the reconserver 1 in the Pandora_server.conf file. But still not able to see the Reconserver server in the list. Please refer the screenshots and help me to resolve the issue.



Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: smartin on February 27, 2015, 01:19:06 AM
Hello,

Can you post a screenshot of the servers view?

Un saludo,

http://your_ip_addres/pandora_console/index.php?sec=gservers&sec2=godmode/servers/modificar_server&refr=60

Regards,

Sergio
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 27, 2015, 01:34:39 AM
Hello

Please find the screenshot that you requested and please let me know if the screenshot is not same what you have requested.

Regards,
J. Vinoth Kumar
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: smartin on February 27, 2015, 02:41:42 AM
Have a problem with the database.

Check the following:

In the /var/www/html/pandora_console/include/config.php directory, a token with password database appears. Make sure it is the same password as in pandora_server.conf. If it is not, change it in pandora_server.conf and then restart the server.

Regards,

Sergio
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 27, 2015, 03:09:37 AM
Sergio,

Appreciated for your effort,

Pandora FMS installed in windows 2008 server and I am able to find the config.php under the below folders,

C:/programfiles/pandorafms/apache/htdocs/pandora_console/include/

Please confirm if the file is same as you mentioned in your reply.

If yes then I have confirmed the password of the database is same in the both the files (config.php & Pandora_server.conf)

I have attached screenshots please help us to resolve.

Regards,
Vinoth Kumar
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: smartin on February 27, 2015, 03:20:05 AM
┬┐When starting the server boots correctly pandora?

Regards,

Sergio
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on February 27, 2015, 03:29:10 AM
it is booting properly. Can you have a remote session with any remote tool or Web ex session.
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: ivo_yordanov on March 03, 2015, 08:44:59 AM
Hello

Currently the pandora fms windows version has some minor bugs we are working to solve for future versions of pandora fms. Can you specify witch is the version of pandora fms you have installed?

Regards
Ivo
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on March 03, 2015, 09:36:27 PM
Hello,

We have installed Pandora FMS v5.1SP2 - Build PC150223 for the testing purpose.

Regards,
J. Vinoth Kumar
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: ivo_yordanov on March 04, 2015, 01:53:07 AM
Hello

Okay thank you for your help spotting this issue I will install the same version myself and look for a workarround.

Regards
Ivo
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: ivo_yordanov on March 04, 2015, 02:21:16 AM
Hello

By the way we have spotted in the screencaptures attached to this thread that the pandora server for some reason isn't running. Can you confirm if the service is started?

By the way this issue might be caused by a microsoft library that is missing at your system. For more information look at the following link: http://wiki.pandorafms.com/index.php?title=Pandora:FAQ#Nmap_not_works_fine_in_Windows_.28_Satellite_Server_o_Pandora_Server_.29 (http://wiki.pandorafms.com/index.php?title=Pandora:FAQ#Nmap_not_works_fine_in_Windows_.28_Satellite_Server_o_Pandora_Server_.29)

Regards
Ivo
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: jsvinoth on March 04, 2015, 11:08:10 PM
Hello,

I have installed the Microsoft Library and reboot the server but still not able to resolve the issue.

Regards,
J. Vinoth Kumar
Title: Re: How to configure Recon Server
Post by: suportepontal on August 31, 2015, 10:09:18 AM
so I do not see the server was deleted, restart the server and see what will appear the server.