Hello Guest

Author Topic: How to get start with SNMP only?  (Read 152 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline machiasiaweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to get start with SNMP only?
« on: December 07, 2016, 12:31:43 AM »
Hello,

I am a new user for Pandora.


I would like to know does it allow using SNMP only to query the data? rather than using agent.  As because I keep to get error

"The agent has not assigned a server.  Maybe the agent does not run fine"

when edit agent with SNMP only.

Thanks!

Offline antonio.s

  • Administrator
  • Smart member
  • *****
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to get start with SNMP only?
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 01:50:49 AM »
Hello machiasiaweb,

You have to modify the value "Server" on the agent management section, from your Pandora console. See attached screenshot.



Kind regards,
Antonio.

Offline machiasiaweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: How to get start with SNMP only?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 10:05:25 PM »
Thank You!