Hello Guest

Author Topic: Recon stuck at 1%  (Read 222 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jago

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Recon stuck at 1%
« on: November 29, 2016, 12:48:31 PM »
I'm trying out Pandora for the first time and I cannot add devices. I installed from the ISO to a vm.

Offline antonio.s

  • Administrator
  • Smart member
  • *****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2016, 12:53:03 AM »
Hello jago,

Have you enabled the token
Code: [Select]
reconserver 1?

Kind regards,
Antonio.

Offline jago

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 07:59:58 AM »
Thanks for the response, yes it is set to "1"


# Activate (1) Pandora Network Server

networkserver 1

# Activate (1) Pandora Data Server

dataserver 1

# Activate (1) Pandora FMS Recon server

reconserver 1

Offline econtardo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2016, 06:58:55 AM »
Thanks for the response, yes it is set to "1"


# Activate (1) Pandora Network Server

networkserver 1

# Activate (1) Pandora Data Server

dataserver 1

# Activate (1) Pandora FMS Recon server

reconserver 1

Hi!

I do have all this, and the problem continues.

Please help!


Offline antonio.s

  • Administrator
  • Smart member
  • *****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2016, 05:26:00 AM »
Hello,

I'm making some testing on several build and recon tasks seem to work fine. Could you attach screenshots of your recon tasks configuration?

Kind regards,
Antonio.

Offline econtardo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2016, 05:48:45 AM »
Hello,

I'm making some testing on several build and recon tasks seem to work fine. Could you attach screenshots of your recon tasks configuration?

Kind regards,
Antonio.

this?




Offline econtardo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2016, 12:41:38 PM »
Hello,

I'm making some testing on several build and recon tasks seem to work fine. Could you attach screenshots of your recon tasks configuration?

Kind regards,
Antonio.

Can you see this pic?

https://goo.gl/photos/HrdjLVLcvSnnuSBe7

Offline antonio.s

  • Administrator
  • Smart member
  • *****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Recon stuck at 1%
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2017, 04:52:58 AM »
Hello econtardo,

As I can see on your screenshot, you have configured "Linux" on the "OS" parameter, please, set this to "Any" and try to execute the recon task again. If you set this to "Linux" the recon server will only add the Linux type of systems that it detects. Also, I would suggest you to change the "Create incident" parameter to "Yes", so an event is shown when a new device is added, easier to track what the recon is doing.

Kind regards,
Antonio.